* 1981 Varnsdorf
Lives and works in Nový Bor, Czech republic, EU Work is mainly focused on creating of high skilled glass engraved replics of all periods, espec. baroque and biedermeier style in the best quality by using hundreds years old, traditional methods, designs and machinery.
2006 -2009 | University of Jan Evangelista Purkyně, Ústí nad Labem (UJEP), Faculty of aplied arts and design, studio of Natural materials (FUUD), (master of arts) |
2002-2006 | University of Jan Evangelista Purkyně, Ústí nad Labem (UJEP), Faculty of aplied arts and design, studio of Natural materials (FUUD), (bachelor of arts) |
1999-2002 | Higher, secondary and apprentice school of aplied arts and glass in Nový Bor (VOŠ), glass engraver, (diplomized specialist) |
1995-1999 | High school of aplied arts and glass in Kamenický Šenov (SUPŠS), glass engraver |
1988 -1995 | Primary school for young artists in Rumburk, Czech republic |
1987-1995 | Primary school in Krásná Lípa, Czech republic |
2011 | Poleturners Union, Glass School Pilchuck, WA, USA |
2005 | residency at Universitatea G. Enescu, Iaşi, Romania, studio of sculpture |
2004 | residency at Glass studio, Leerdam, Nederland, glass engraving and hot work |
2003 | residency at Glass studio, Leerdam, Nederland, glass engraving and hot work |
2002 | residency at Glass studio, Palau del Vidre, France, glass engraving |
2002 | residency at Glass studio, Leerdam, Nederland, glass engraving and hot work |
2001 | residency at School of Beautiful Arts, Marinha Grande, Portugal |
2001 | residency at Glass studio, Palau del Vidre, France, glass engraving |
2001 | residency at Glass studio, Leerdam, Nederland, engraving glass and hot work |
2011 | Poleturners Unions exhibition, Gallery of Glass School Pilchuck, WA, USA |
2009 | Fresh! Design 1999-2009, Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague, Czech rep. |
2009 | "Art and craft in glass 2009", Nový Bor, Czech rep. |
2008 | „Student program“ of the Fifth International glass engraving symposium, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2007 | "Glass in movement", Prague, Czech rep. |
2006 | "Art and craft in glass 2006", Nový Bor, Czech rep. |
2006 | "Notiuni Perimate", Galeria ApArte, Iaşi, Romania |
2005 | "New Tradition - Our Direction", Kamenický Šenov, Czech rep. |
2005 | IV. International glass engraving symposium, Kamenický Šenov, Czech rep. |
2004 | Art centrum of Vladomir Čech, Teplice, Czech rep. |
2003 | 08 - Memorial of Mr. Prošek, Ústí nad Labem, Czech rep. |
2012 | „Evening engraving“, Glass school of aplied arts, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2010-12 | Engraving workshops for LASVIT, Nový Bor, CR |
2011 | „Evening engraving“, Glass school of aplied arts, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2010 | Engraving workshops at University of aplied art, Prague, CR |
2010 | „Evening engraving“, Glass school of aplied arts, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2009 | „Evening engraving“, Glass school of aplied arts, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2008 | The school of Dominik Bieman, Nový Bor, CR (J. Harcuba) |
2008 | „Evening engraving“, Glass school of aplied arts, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2008 | V. International glass engraving symposium, Kamenický Šenov, CR-leader of the „Student program“ |
2005 | IV. International glass engraving symposium, Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2005 | Project "New tradition - our direction", Kamenický Šenov, CR |
2002 | III. International glass engraving symposium, Kamenický Šenov ,CR |
2002 | The school of Dominik Bieman, Kamenický Šenov, CR (J. Harcuba)-assistant |
2001 | The school of Dominik Bieman, Harrachov, CR (J. Harcuba) |
Collaboration with The glass atelier of Peter Rath, Kamenický Šenov, CR | |
Collaboration with TGK Company, Skalice u České Lípy, CR | |
Collaboration with IAN glass studio, Dolní Podluží, CR | |
Collaboration with Lobmeyr, Wien, AUS | |
Collaboration with Ullrich Glasscraft, Nový Bor, CR | |
Professional residencies in The outdoor museum of folk architecture, Zubrnice, CR |
2006 | "Umění a řemeslo ve skle 2006", Nový Bor, Czech rep. category of engraved glass: III. stage |
2006 | " Art and craft in glass 2006", Nový Bor, Czech rep. category of cut sculpture: I. stage |
2001 | Contest for the Ornela glass factory "Turbosnail": II. stage |